Data Analytics dashboard

Delivery Reliability & Bottleneck Analysis

An operations dashboard separating observable delivery-risk signals from unresolved causes across time, sellers, routes, regions, and product categories.

Orders analyzed

94.48KSource: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary

Unique orders after normalizing the item-level source to order grain.

Unique orders after normalizing the item-level source to order grain.Source: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary

Order-level delivery and review totals after item-level normalization.

Late-delivery rate

8%Source: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary

Share delivered after the estimated delivery timestamp.

Over 24h late 6.7%Source: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary
Share delivered after the estimated delivery timestamp.Source: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary

Order-level delivery and review totals after item-level normalization.

Median late days

5.79Source: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary

Delay duration among late orders only.

90th percentile 21.04Source: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary
Delay duration among late orders only.Source: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary

Order-level delivery and review totals after item-level normalization.

Review-score gap

-1.73Source: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary

Late-order average rating minus on-time average rating; association, not causation.

Late-order average 2.57Source: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary
Late-order average rating minus on-time average rating; association, not causation.Source: Delivery summary metricsTable: dashboard_summary

Order-level delivery and review totals after item-level normalization.

Monthly late-delivery rate
Monthly late-delivery rate data
Purchase monthLate-delivery rateOrdersLate ordersMedian handoff daysAverage review
2017-013%731222.474.2
2017-022.8%1.59K442.344.2
2017-035.5%2.48K1351.984.19
2017-047.7%2.23K1722.694.14
2017-053.5%3.44K1191.984.24
2017-063.8%3.06K1162.194.23
2017-073.4%3.8K1292.284.26
2017-083.3%4.1K1352.194.32
2017-095.1%4.06K2062.354.27
2017-105.2%4.4K2272.294.2
2017-1114%7.14K1K3.173.99
2017-128.2%5.33K4362.834.1
2018-016.4%6.85K4372.424.12
2018-0216%6.4K1.02K2.523.88
2018-0321.1%6.83K1.44K2.383.81
2018-045.2%6.69K3492.064.21
2018-058.2%6.69K5481.84.24
2018-061.4%6.05K831.764.31
2018-074.4%6.07K2651.794.32
2018-0810.3%6.3K6481.764.31
Late-delivery rate by purchase-to-carrier time
Late-delivery rate by purchase-to-carrier time data
Purchase-to-carrier timeLate-delivery rateOrdersAverage reviewLow-review rate
Within 2 days5%42.36K4.2810.1%
2-4 days7.3%27.74K4.1812.4%
4-7 days9.8%16.64K4.0714.4%
Over 7 days22.8%7.74K3.6424.6%
Low-review rate by delivery status
Low-review rate by delivery status data
Delivery statusReviews scored 1-2Review-eligible ordersAverage review
On time9.2%86.77K4.3
Late54%7.52K2.57
Excess late orders by high-volume seller
Excess late orders by high-volume seller data
Anonymized sellerExcess late ordersSeller stateOrdersLate-delivery rateMedian handoff daysOver four-day handoff
Seller 06A2C356.34MA38422.7%2.8740.9%
Seller 4A3CA955.79SP1.66K11.4%2.1823.6%
Seller 4869F739.94SP1.1K11.6%2.3919.2%
Seller 1F50F936.5SP1.36K10.7%3.9649.4%
Seller 81602530.98SP35116.8%2.838.8%
Seller 88460E28.96PR22620.8%6.9565.9%
Seller EA848228.38SP1.11K10.5%3.2437.3%
Seller 7D13FC24.49SP54512.5%3.4441.3%
Seller 8B321B23.11SP91310.5%1.9716.7%
Seller 1025F021.38SP87210.4%3.4541.1%
Seller E5A34319.9SP13922.3%3.8746.8%
Seller 7C67E119.6SP95710%11.3597.6%
Excess late orders by seller-to-customer route
Excess late orders by seller-to-customer route data
Seller state to customer stateExcess late ordersOrdersLate-delivery rateMedian handoff daysOver four-day handoff
SP to RJ587.287.85K15.5%2.3127.9%
SP to BA154.722.23K14.9%2.3427%
SP to ES81.711.42K13.7%2.4126.8%
SP to CE66.5594515%2.227.7%
SP to SC62.932.24K10.8%2.2627.7%
SP to MA62.8447821.1%2.4826.6%
PR to RJ54.5993213.8%2.2626.6%
SP to AL44.1224925.7%2.7130.1%
SP to PI32.6131818.2%2.2928.9%
SP to PA31.9565212.9%2.4926.2%
SP to MS31.0446314.7%2.2628.5%
SP to PE29.181.1K10.6%2.2826.5%
Excess late orders by customer state
Excess late orders by customer state data
Customer stateExcess late ordersOrdersLate-delivery rateAverage review
RJ640.412.03K13.3%3.97
BA183.483.19K13.7%3.93
CE89.411.26K15.1%3.95
MA80.7970419.5%3.83
ES74.161.95K11.8%4.08
AL59.8639023.3%3.85
SC52.443.46K9.5%4.14
PE40.371.56K10.6%4.09
PI36.9646416%3.99
PA36.9591512%3.91
MS24.9169011.6%4.16
SE23.4933215.1%3.9
Excess late orders by product category
Excess late orders by product category data
Product categoryExcess late ordersOrdersLate-delivery rateAverage review
Health Beauty71.328.6K8.8%4.23
Bed Bath Table55.349.18K8.6%4
Electronics45.572.5K9.8%4.12
Baby28.492.79K9%4.1
Furniture Decor25.36.26K8.4%4.06
Watches Gifts20.735.45K8.4%4.12
Auto20.343.79K8.5%4.15
Telephony20.144.07K8.5%4.05
Office Furniture12.681.24K9%3.64
Construction Tools Construction6.647318.9%4.12
Musical Instruments5.76058.9%4.23
Consoles Games-0.561.01K7.9%4.18

High-volume seller delivery detail

Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail

Auditable seller-level delivery metrics for complete single-seller orders.

High-volume seller delivery detail
SellerStateOrdersLate ordersLate rateExcess late ordersMedian handoff daysOver four-day handoffAverage review
Seller 06A2C3MA384Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail87Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail22.7%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+56.34Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail2.87Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail40.9%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail4.02Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 4A3CA9SP1.66KSource: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail188Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail11.4%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+55.79Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail2.18Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail23.6%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.91Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 4869F7SP1.1KSource: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail128Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail11.6%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+39.94Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail2.39Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail19.2%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail4.18Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 1F50F9SP1.36KSource: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail145Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail10.7%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+36.5Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.96Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail49.4%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail4.18Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 816025SP351Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail59Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail16.8%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+30.98Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail2.8Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail38.8%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail4.03Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 88460EPR226Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail47Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail20.8%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+28.96Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail6.95Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail65.9%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.53Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller EA8482SP1.11KSource: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail117Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail10.5%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+28.38Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.24Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail37.3%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail4.05Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 7D13FCSP545Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail68Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail12.5%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+24.49Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.44Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail41.3%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail4.08Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 8B321BSP913Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail96Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail10.5%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+23.11Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail1.97Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail16.7%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail4.12Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 1025F0SP872Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail91Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail10.4%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+21.38Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.45Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail41.1%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail4.05Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller E5A343SP139Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail31Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail22.3%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+19.9Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.87Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail46.8%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.88Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 7C67E1SP957Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail96Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail10%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+19.6Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail11.35Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail97.6%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.51Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 1835B5SP372Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail49Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail13.2%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+19.3Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail1.71Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail11.3%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.77Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller F7BA60SP213Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail34Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail16%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+16.99Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail2.43Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail18.3%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail4.26Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail
Seller 855668SP292Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail40Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail13.7%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail+16.69Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.85Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail47.3%Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail3.88Source: Seller delivery-risk detailTable: seller_detail

197 results · Showing first 15

State delivery-risk detail

Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail

Auditable customer-state delivery metrics.

State delivery-risk detail
StateOrdersLate ordersLate rateExcess late ordersAverage reviewMedian ship days
AL390Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail91Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail23.3%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+59.86Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail3.85Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.69Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
MA704Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail137Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail19.5%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+80.79Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail3.83Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.5Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
PI464Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail74Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail16%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+36.96Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail3.99Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.25Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
CE1.26KSource: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail190Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail15.1%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+89.41Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail3.95Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.2Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
SE332Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail50Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail15.1%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+23.49Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail3.9Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.61Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
BA3.19KSource: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail438Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail13.7%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+183.48Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail3.93Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.31Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
RJ12.03KSource: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail1.6KSource: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail13.3%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+640.4Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail3.97Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.21Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
TO270Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail35Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail13%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+13.44Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail4.15Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.48Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
PA915Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail110Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail12%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+36.95Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail3.91Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.47Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
ES1.95KSource: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail230Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail11.8%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+74.16Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail4.08Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.4Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
MS690Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail80Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail11.6%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+24.91Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail4.16Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.22Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
PB504Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail55Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail10.9%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+14.76Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail4.06Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.73Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
RN465Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail50Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail10.8%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+12.88Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail4.15Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.38Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
PE1.56KSource: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail165Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail10.6%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+40.37Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail4.09Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.22Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail
SC3.46KSource: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail329Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail9.5%Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail+52.44Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail4.14Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail2.27Source: State delivery-risk detailTable: state_detail

23 results · Showing first 15

What the evidence supports

Late delivery was episodic: the rate rose to 14.0% in Nov 2017, 16.0% in Feb 2018, and 21.1% in Mar 2018. Monthly median handoff time stayed within 1.8-3.2 days and was 2.4 days in the worst month. At order level, handoff after seven days flagged a 22.8% late rate versus 5.0% within two days. That makes handoff age useful for escalation, but insufficient to explain the time-series spikes.

Three actions

  1. Apply seller-neutral handoff alerts at four days and escalation at seven, then rank the queue by excess late-order volume.
  2. Investigate the Nov 2017 and Feb-Mar 2018 spikes with promised-service windows, carrier scans, warehouse events, and seller deadlines before assigning root cause.
  3. Cross-audit the SP to RJ route, RJ deliveries, and the Health Beauty category, then contact customers before likely promise-date misses.

Limits

This is descriptive, not causal. The anonymized source covers Brazilian orders from 2016-2018 and lacks promised-service tiers, carrier scans, warehouse events, and last-mile checkpoints. The handoff bands are therefore operating thresholds, not discovered causes. Seller analysis excludes multi-seller orders for unambiguous attribution, and conflicting review scores are excluded from review comparisons.

Sources

  1. Delivery summary metricsoutputs/analysis.sqlite · SQLite · 2026-08-31T06:53:31Z

    Order-level delivery and review totals after item-level normalization.

    SQL query
    SELECT * FROM dashboard_summary
  2. Monthly delivery reliabilityoutputs/analysis.sqlite · SQLite · 2026-08-31T06:53:31Z

    Monthly purchase cohorts used to inspect the timing and scale of reliability spikes.

    SQL query
    SELECT * FROM monthly ORDER BY month
  3. Purchase-to-carrier speed bandsoutputs/analysis.sqlite · SQLite · 2026-08-31T06:53:31Z

    Order-level late rates grouped by elapsed time from purchase to carrier handoff.

    SQL query
    SELECT * FROM ship_speed ORDER BY band_order
  4. Delivery status and review outcomesoutputs/analysis.sqlite · SQLite · 2026-08-31T06:53:31Z

    Review outcomes compared between late and on-time orders.

    SQL query
    SELECT * FROM review_status ORDER BY sort_order
  5. Seller opportunity rankingoutputs/analysis.sqlite · SQLite · 2026-08-31T06:53:31Z

    High-volume sellers ranked by late orders above the network-rate expectation.

    SQL query
    SELECT * FROM seller_opportunity ORDER BY excess_late_orders DESC LIMIT 12
  6. Seller delivery-risk detailoutputs/analysis.sqlite · SQLite · 2026-08-31T06:53:31Z

    Auditable seller-level delivery metrics for complete single-seller orders.

    SQL query
    SELECT * FROM seller_detail ORDER BY late_rate DESC, orders DESC
  7. Seller-to-customer route rankingoutputs/analysis.sqlite · SQLite · 2026-08-31T06:53:31Z

    Seller-state to customer-state routes ranked by excess late volume.

    SQL query
    SELECT * FROM route_opportunity ORDER BY excess_late_orders DESC LIMIT 12
  8. State opportunity rankingoutputs/analysis.sqlite · SQLite · 2026-08-31T06:53:31Z

    Customer states ranked by excess late volume.

    SQL query
    SELECT * FROM state_opportunity ORDER BY excess_late_orders DESC LIMIT 12
  9. Category opportunity rankingoutputs/analysis.sqlite · SQLite · 2026-08-31T06:53:31Z

    Product categories ranked by excess late volume.

    SQL query
    SELECT * FROM category_opportunity ORDER BY excess_late_orders DESC LIMIT 12
  10. State delivery-risk detailoutputs/analysis.sqlite · SQLite · 2026-08-31T06:53:31Z

    Auditable customer-state delivery metrics.

    SQL query
    SELECT * FROM state_detail ORDER BY late_rate DESC, orders DESC
  11. Brazilian E-Commerce Public Dataset by Olist